time service stopped advertising because local clock not synchronized

Issue: you are getting the following time error in the SystemLog and DCDIAG:
Event ID: 0x0000008E
The time service has stopped advertising as a time source because the local clock is not synchronized.

You need to configure or re-configure the w32tm time service settings on the server.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.